Event Schedule

Day 1: July 1, 2017

Event schedule for Day 2
Performer bios


9:45 a.m. | Opening Ceremony in Hall A, followed by Citizenship Ceremony
11:00 a.m. | Mainstage, all zones and exhibits open

Zones and activities

9:45 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. | Celebration Stage
11:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. | North Point Lounge
11:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. | Canadian Forces Zone
11:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. | Canada150 Zone
11:00 a.m. – 10:00 p.m. | Main Stage
11:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. | Kids Zone
11:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m. | Coast Capital Savings Youth Zone & Stage
11:00 a.m. – 10:00 p.m. | Food Market and Vendor Exhibits
10:30 p.m. – 10:50 p.m. | Canada Day Fireworks Show

Performance schedule

Main Stage (Canada Place Way at Canada Place)

11:00 a.m. | Welcome
11:05 a.m. | Citizenship Reaffirmation Program presented by CIBC
11:20 a.m. | Jocelyn Pettit
12:30 p.m. | Ryan McNally
1:45 p.m. | DJ Dash and The Dakhká Khwáan Dancers
3:00 p.m. | Ten Souljers
4:00 p.m. | O Canada
4:15 p.m. | Hong Kong Airlines Ambassador Jackie Chan
4:45 p.m. | FEFE
6:15 p.m. | Emerson Drive
7:45 p.m. | Dragonette
9:15 p.m. | Sam Roberts Band

The North Point Lounge and Vancouver Sun Stage (Canada Place North Point)

With the stunning North Shore mountains in the background, the North Point at Canada Place will host a family-friendly licensed area and the Vancouver Sun Stage. The North Point Lounge is presented by Steam Whistle Brewing.

11:00 a.m. | DJ Oshow
11:45 a.m. | Murray Porter
12:45 p.m. | Terence Jack
2:00 p.m. | Twin Bandit
3:00 p.m. | Tonye
4:00 p.m. | O Canada!
4:00 p.m. | The Matinee
5:00 p.m. | Madeline Merlo

Celebration Stage (Hall A, Vancouver Convention Centre East)

9:45 a.m. | Opening Ceremony
10:00 a.m. | Citizenship Ceremony
12:00 p.m. | Showstoppers: A tribute to Canada 150, its singers and its songs
12:50 p.m. | Keep the Pride Alive! Celebrating Canada through music and dance
1:45 p.m. | Showstoppers: A tribute to Canada 150, its singers and its songs
2:45 p.m. | CHMB AM1320 Variety Show
4:00 p.m. | O Canada!
4:05 p.m. | Praise Team
5:00 p.m. | Bhangra Highland Fusion

Coast Capital Savings Stage presented by 102.7 THE PEAK (corner of Canada Place Way and Thurlow)

11:15 a.m. | Her Brothers
12:15 p.m. | Soda Pony
1:15 p.m. | Najjah Calibur & ADHD
2:15 p.m. | The X Presidents
3:15 p.m. | Fionn
4:00 p.m. | O Canada!
4:30 p.m. | Rykka
5:30 p.m. | DiRTY RADiO
7:00 p.m. | Hey Ocean!

Kids’ Zone

1:00 p.m. | Welcome
1:05 p.m. | Mascot Race #1
2:00 p.m. | Blue Berries Lets Jam
2:45 p.m. | Mascot Race #2
3:00 p.m. | Jessie Farrell – Scout and the Gumboot Kids
4:00 p.m. | O Canada!
4:05 p.m. | Parks Canada
4:40 p.m. | Lauren Webb